NJ National Winners

All Time New Jersey National ACT-SO Award Recipients

More than 3,000 area high school students have participated in the NJ ACT-SO workshops that culminate in an annual statewide competition. New Jersey ACT-SO has proud stories of students who dare to dream, to achieve, to strive for excellence in their lives.

The following students are recipients of national medals at the national competitions held around the country. New Jersey has proud stories!

 

 

2019 (Detroit, MI)

Viola Davis –                    Dance Modern

Cyrus Morrell –                 Original Essay

Jasmine Livingston –          Poetry Performance

Bria Terrell –                   Entrepreneurship

Camila Bell –                   Oratory

Randy Thompson –            Music Instrumental Contemporary

 

2018 (San Antonio, TX)

Viola Taylor                     Dance Modern

Calvin Bell                      Computer Science & Medicine & Health

Maya Bradley                  Dance Contemporary

Jaquan Success                Architecture

Aze Williams                   Original Essay

Fatoumata Amar              Poetry Performance

 

2017 (Baltimore, MD)

Viola Taylor                  Dance Modern

Joshua Sims                  Music Instrumental Contemporary

Amos Koffi                   Playwriting

Manuel Mejias                Playwriting

 

2016 (Cincinnati, OH)

Viola Taylor                   Dance Traditional

Kevin Carolina               Mathematics

Wayne Corbin                Biology

James Morris                  Music Composition

Trinity Head                   Oratory

Dominique Campbell      Short Story

Dihazae Bailey               Architecture

2015 (Philadelphia, PA)
James Morris                    Music Composition & Music Instrumental Classical
Isaiah Devereaux               Mathematics

2014 (Las Vegas, NV)
Demetrius Beckham          Medicine & Health
Hannah Sawyer                Poetry
Abiola C. Oladele             Sculpture
Taquan Allen                   Filmmaking
Pearis Bellamy                 Biology
Chental Bembry               Entrepreneurship
Isaiah Devereaux              Mathematics

2013 (Orlando, FL.)
Al Nisa Murray                 Medicine & Health
Madrid Smith                   Oratory
Michael Spearman            Music Composition
Aaron Savage                  Original Essay
Maya Moten                    Physics

2012 (Houston, TX)
Arnetta Johnson              Music Instrumental Contemporary & Music Composition
Adele Taylor                   Entrepreneurship
Janelle Wellons               Original Essay
Briana Williams                Oratory
Kierra McCall                  Oratory
Sharon Johnson               Poetry
Jackie Barnes                  Architecture
2011 (Los Angeles,CA)
Mary Clare Sobon             Music Vocal Contemporary
Sara Meretab                  Mathematics
Shemamphorash Andre      Filmmaking

2010 (Kansas)
Jalyssa James                  Music Vocal Contemporary
Alicia Oliver                    Photography
Takir Anderson                Architecture
Adele Taylor                   Entrepreneurship

2009 (New York, NY)
Tochi Nworu                   Playwriting
Alexander Cummings         Music Composition & Music Instrumental Contemporary
Silver Matthew                Painting
Yasmin DeJesus               Drawing
Nadiya Cooper                 Mathematics
Jennifer Lantigua             Sculpture

2008 (Orlando, FL)
Gisella Gutierreoz            Photography

2007 (Detroit, MI)
Edwin Coleman                Poetry
Charlene Boone               Music Composition
Jemina Akinsanya             Physics
Xavier Bennett                Playwriting

2006 (Washington, DC)
Naomi Adjei                    Mathematics
Joseph Momoh                 Architecture

2005 (Milwaukee, WI)
Asha Martin                    Mathematics
Zebia Weh                      Physics 
Kevin Beckford                Original Essay

2004 (Philadelphia, PA)
Eric Hudson                    Music Instrumental Contemporary
Carla Bruce                    Original Essay
Erica Barrow                   Mathematics
Evanda Henry                  Chemistry
Brooke Pennix                 Oratory

2003 (Miami, FL)
Stefani Ramos                 Photography
Darnell Jones Bey             Filmmaking
Naomi Daniels                 Vocal Contemporary
Carla Nesbitt                   Instrumental Contemporary

2002 (Houston, TX)
Dontae Simmons              Filmmaking
Shandy Walton                Poetry
Collete Jackson-Belle        Vocal Classical
Irwin Hall Jr.                   Instrumental Contemporary
Ashley Jackson                Instrumental Classical

2001 (New Orleans, LA)
Valerie Louissant             Mathematics

2000 (Baltimore, MD)
Kern Bruce,art                Mathematics
Aleshia Brown                 Physics
Melony Williams               Photography

1999 (New York, NY)
Sheri Williams                 Computer Science
Lawrence Smith               Poetry

1998 (Atlanta, GA)
Martin Dickerson              Architecture

1997 (Pittsburgh, PA)
Maria Norales                  Playwriting
Eisa Jackson                    Dance

1996 (Charlotte, NC)
Nia Jeter                        Computer Science & Mathematics
Jaime Hardges, Drama
Chantelle Brathwaite        Physics

1995 (Minnesota, MN)
Darnell Williams              Physics
Yasmeen Yasin                Playwriting
Christina Taylor               Original Essay
Thaddeus Pinckney           Chemistry

1994 (Chicago, IL)
Tye Husbands                  Oratory
Josina Lawrence              Filmmaking
Cornell Fields                  Music Composition

1993 (Indianapolis, IN)
Wendy Dunlap                 Playwriting
Nicole Tucker                  Architecture
Tyshawn Hawkins             Computer Science 
Coltrane Curtis                Photography

1992 (Nashville, TN)
Tyshawn Hawkins             Computer Science
Coltrane Curtis                Photography
Scott Rudrow                  Physics
Aliya Carmichael              Poetry

1991 (Houston, TX)
Nashad Warfield              Oratory

All Time New Jersey National ACT-SO Award Recipients

More than 3,000 area high school students have participated in the NJ ACT-SO workshops that culminate in an annual statewide competition. New Jersey ACT-SO has proud stories of students who dare to dream, to achieve, to strive for excellence in their lives.

The following students are recipients of national medals at the national competitions held around the country. New Jersey has proud stories!

 

 

2019 (Detroit, MI)

Viola Davis –                    Dance Modern

Cyrus Morrell –                 Original Essay

Jasmine Livingston –          Poetry Performance

Bria Terrell –                   Entrepreneurship

Camila Bell –                   Oratory

Randy Thompson –            Music Instrumental Contemporary

 

2018 (San Antonio, TX)

Viola Taylor                     Dance Modern

Calvin Bell                      Computer Science & Medicine & Health

Maya Bradley                  Dance Contemporary

Jaquan Success                Architecture

Aze Williams                   Original Essay

Fatoumata Amar              Poetry Performance

 

2017 (Baltimore, MD)

Viola Taylor                  Dance Modern

Joshua Sims                  Music Instrumental Contemporary

Amos Koffi                   Playwriting

Manuel Mejias                Playwriting

 

2016 (Cincinnati, OH)

Viola Taylor                   Dance Traditional

Kevin Carolina               Mathematics

Wayne Corbin                Biology

James Morris                  Music Composition

Trinity Head                   Oratory

Dominique Campbell      Short Story

Dihazae Bailey               Architecture

2015 (Philadelphia, PA)
James Morris                    Music Composition & Music Instrumental Classical
Isaiah Devereaux               Mathematics

2014 (Las Vegas, NV)
Demetrius Beckham          Medicine & Health
Hannah Sawyer                Poetry
Abiola C. Oladele             Sculpture
Taquan Allen                   Filmmaking
Pearis Bellamy                 Biology
Chental Bembry               Entrepreneurship
Isaiah Devereaux              Mathematics

2013 (Orlando, FL.)
Al Nisa Murray                 Medicine & Health
Madrid Smith                   Oratory
Michael Spearman            Music Composition
Aaron Savage                  Original Essay
Maya Moten                    Physics

2012 (Houston, TX)
Arnetta Johnson              Music Instrumental Contemporary & Music Composition
Adele Taylor                   Entrepreneurship
Janelle Wellons               Original Essay
Briana Williams                Oratory
Kierra McCall                  Oratory
Sharon Johnson               Poetry
Jackie Barnes                  Architecture
2011 (Los Angeles,CA)
Mary Clare Sobon             Music Vocal Contemporary
Sara Meretab                  Mathematics
Shemamphorash Andre      Filmmaking

2010 (Kansas)
Jalyssa James                  Music Vocal Contemporary
Alicia Oliver                    Photography
Takir Anderson                Architecture
Adele Taylor                   Entrepreneurship

2009 (New York, NY)
Tochi Nworu                   Playwriting
Alexander Cummings         Music Composition & Music Instrumental Contemporary
Silver Matthew                Painting
Yasmin DeJesus               Drawing
Nadiya Cooper                 Mathematics
Jennifer Lantigua             Sculpture

2008 (Orlando, FL)
Gisella Gutierreoz            Photography

2007 (Detroit, MI)
Edwin Coleman                Poetry
Charlene Boone               Music Composition
Jemina Akinsanya             Physics
Xavier Bennett                Playwriting

2006 (Washington, DC)
Naomi Adjei                    Mathematics
Joseph Momoh                 Architecture

2005 (Milwaukee, WI)
Asha Martin                    Mathematics
Zebia Weh                      Physics 
Kevin Beckford                Original Essay

2004 (Philadelphia, PA)
Eric Hudson                    Music Instrumental Contemporary
Carla Bruce                    Original Essay
Erica Barrow                   Mathematics
Evanda Henry                  Chemistry
Brooke Pennix                 Oratory

2003 (Miami, FL)
Stefani Ramos                 Photography
Darnell Jones Bey             Filmmaking
Naomi Daniels                 Vocal Contemporary
Carla Nesbitt                   Instrumental Contemporary

2002 (Houston, TX)
Dontae Simmons              Filmmaking
Shandy Walton                Poetry
Collete Jackson-Belle        Vocal Classical
Irwin Hall Jr.                   Instrumental Contemporary
Ashley Jackson                Instrumental Classical

2001 (New Orleans, LA)
Valerie Louissant             Mathematics

2000 (Baltimore, MD)
Kern Bruce,art                Mathematics
Aleshia Brown                 Physics
Melony Williams               Photography

1999 (New York, NY)
Sheri Williams                 Computer Science
Lawrence Smith               Poetry

1998 (Atlanta, GA)
Martin Dickerson              Architecture

1997 (Pittsburgh, PA)
Maria Norales                  Playwriting
Eisa Jackson                    Dance

1996 (Charlotte, NC)
Nia Jeter                        Computer Science & Mathematics
Jaime Hardges, Drama
Chantelle Brathwaite        Physics

1995 (Minnesota, MN)
Darnell Williams              Physics
Yasmeen Yasin                Playwriting
Christina Taylor               Original Essay
Thaddeus Pinckney           Chemistry

1994 (Chicago, IL)
Tye Husbands                  Oratory
Josina Lawrence              Filmmaking
Cornell Fields                  Music Composition

1993 (Indianapolis, IN)
Wendy Dunlap                 Playwriting
Nicole Tucker                  Architecture
Tyshawn Hawkins             Computer Science 
Coltrane Curtis                Photography

1992 (Nashville, TN)
Tyshawn Hawkins             Computer Science
Coltrane Curtis                Photography
Scott Rudrow                  Physics
Aliya Carmichael              Poetry

1991 (Houston, TX)
Nashad Warfield              Oratory