NJ National Winners
All Time New Jersey National ACT-SO Award Recipients
More than 3,000 area high school students have participated in the NJ ACT-SO workshops that culminate in an annual statewide competition. New Jersey ACT-SO has proud stories of students who dare to dream, to achieve, to strive for excellence in their lives.
The following students are recipients of national medals at the national competitions held around the country. New Jersey has proud stories!
2019 (Detroit, MI)
Viola Taylor – Dance Modern
Cyrus Morrell – Original Essay
Jasmine Livingston – Poetry Performance
Bria Terrell – Entrepreneurship
Camila Bell – Oratory
Randy Thompson – Music Instrumental Contemporary
2018 (San Antonio, TX)
Viola Taylor Dance Modern
Calvin Bell Computer Science & Medicine & Health
Maya Bradley Dance Contemporary
Jaquan Success Architecture
Aze Williams Original Essay
Fatoumata Amar Poetry Performance
2017 (Baltimore, MD)
Viola Taylor Dance Modern
Joshua Sims Music Instrumental Contemporary
Amos Koffi Playwriting
Manuel Mejias Playwriting
2016 (Cincinnati, OH)
Viola Taylor Dance Traditional
Kevin Carolina Mathematics
Wayne Corbin Biology
James Morris Music Composition
Trinity Head Oratory
Dominique Campbell Short Story
Dihazae Bailey Architecture
2015 (Philadelphia, PA)
James Morris Music Composition & Music Instrumental Classical
Isaiah Devereaux Mathematics
2014 (Las Vegas, NV)
Demetrius Beckham Medicine & Health
Hannah Sawyer Poetry
Abiola C. Oladele Sculpture
Taquan Allen Filmmaking
Pearis Bellamy Biology
Chental Bembry Entrepreneurship
Isaiah Devereaux Mathematics
2013 (Orlando, FL.)
Al Nisa Murray Medicine & Health
Madrid Smith Oratory
Michael Spearman Music Composition
Aaron Savage Original Essay
Maya Moten Physics
2012 (Houston, TX)
Arnetta Johnson Music Instrumental Contemporary & Music Composition
Adele Taylor Entrepreneurship
Janelle Wellons Original Essay
Briana Williams Oratory
Kierra McCall Oratory
Sharon Johnson Poetry
Jackie Barnes Architecture
2011 (Los Angeles,CA)
Mary Clare Sobon Music Vocal Contemporary
Sara Meretab Mathematics
Shemamphorash Andre Filmmaking
2010 (Kansas)
Jalyssa James Music Vocal Contemporary
Alicia Oliver Photography
Takir Anderson Architecture
Adele Taylor Entrepreneurship
2009 (New York, NY)
Tochi Nworu Playwriting
Alexander Cummings Music Composition & Music Instrumental Contemporary
Silver Matthew Painting
Yasmin DeJesus Drawing
Nadiya Cooper Mathematics
Jennifer Lantigua Sculpture
2008 (Orlando, FL)
Gisella Gutierreoz Photography
2007 (Detroit, MI)
Edwin Coleman Poetry
Charlene Boone Music Composition
Jemina Akinsanya Physics
Xavier Bennett Playwriting
2006 (Washington, DC)
Naomi Adjei Mathematics
Joseph Momoh Architecture
2005 (Milwaukee, WI)
Asha Martin Mathematics
Zebia Weh Physics
Kevin Beckford Original Essay
2004 (Philadelphia, PA)
Eric Hudson Music Instrumental Contemporary
Carla Bruce Original Essay
Erica Barrow Mathematics
Evanda Henry Chemistry
Brooke Pennix Oratory
2003 (Miami, FL)
Stefani Ramos Photography
Darnell Jones Bey Filmmaking
Naomi Daniels Vocal Contemporary
Carla Nesbitt Instrumental Contemporary
2002 (Houston, TX)
Dontae Simmons Filmmaking
Shandy Walton Poetry
Collete Jackson-Belle Vocal Classical
Irwin Hall Jr. Instrumental Contemporary
Ashley Jackson Instrumental Classical
2001 (New Orleans, LA)
Valerie Louissant Mathematics
2000 (Baltimore, MD)
Kern Bruce,art Mathematics
Aleshia Brown Physics
Melony Williams Photography
1999 (New York, NY)
Sheri Williams Computer Science
Lawrence Smith Poetry
1998 (Atlanta, GA)
Martin Dickerson Architecture
1997 (Pittsburgh, PA)
Maria Norales Playwriting
Eisa Jackson Dance
1996 (Charlotte, NC)
Nia Jeter Computer Science & Mathematics
Jaime Hardges, Drama
Chantelle Brathwaite Physics
1995 (Minnesota, MN)
Darnell Williams Physics
Yasmeen Yasin Playwriting
Christina Taylor Original Essay
Thaddeus Pinckney Chemistry
1994 (Chicago, IL)
Tye Husbands Oratory
Josina Lawrence Filmmaking
Cornell Fields Music Composition
1993 (Indianapolis, IN)
Wendy Dunlap Playwriting
Nicole Tucker Architecture
Tyshawn Hawkins Computer Science
Coltrane Curtis Photography
1992 (Nashville, TN)
Tyshawn Hawkins Computer Science
Coltrane Curtis Photography
Scott Rudrow Physics
Aliya Carmichael Poetry
1991 (Houston, TX)
Nashad Warfield Oratory